What's Next?
home link

SCO News

SCO Hosts 2018 Commencement

Southern College of Optometry welcomed 133 new graduates into the profession of optometry on Friday, May 4, 2018 during the college's annual commencement ceremony held at the Cannon Center for the Performing Arts in downtown Memphis.

Optometrist and humanitarian, C. Ellis Potter, OD '67, delivered the commencement address and received the honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree in recognition to his significant contribution to VOSH and philanthropic causes.

Co-Valedictorians were Elizabeth Fahy and Alex Soliz. The class address was given by Class President Elizabeth Ann Perch.

Congratulations to this year's graduates:

  • Daniel Leo Adams, Orem, Utah
  • Ethan Cory Allen Adkins, Chapmanville, West Virginia; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Laura M. Aelvoet, San Antonio, Texas; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Lauren Ann Agnew, New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Leah Nicole Akin, Hebron, Kentucky
  • Jonathan Michael Allee, Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Harrison Lee Amburn, Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Kelly Nicole Arnhart, Alpharetta, Georgia
  • Sneha Bagavandoss, Ballwin, Missouri; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Andrew M. Belknap, Murfreesboro, Tennessee; CUM LAUDE
  • Emily Christine Boss, Hopkins, Minnesota; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Jacob Reed Bowen, Norphlet, Arkansas
  • Tiffany Marie Brawner, Toccoa, Georgia; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Laura Ann Brown, Maryville, Tennessee; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Lauren Bruehl, Stillwater, Minnesota
  • Logan Scott Brunner, Black Earth, Wisconsin
  • Jamie Beth Buckingham, Sterling, Illinois
  • Kalah Burchfield, Oneida, Tennessee; CUM LAUDE
  • Caitlin Marie Byrne, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Theresa Karyn Cassidy, Memphis, Tennessee
  • Michelle Chan, Lawrenceville, Georgia; CUM LAUDE
  • Mary Nethaway Chase, McKenzie, Tennessee; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Caitlin Anne Condron, Shoreham, New York; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Madeline Marie Coughlin, Wheaton, Illinois
  • Anne Elizabeth Czelusniak, Malta, New York
  • Melinda Tonhi Dang, Savannah, Georgia; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Thuan D. Dang, Nashville, Tennessee
  • Marcus Daniel, Nashville, Tennessee
  • Catherine Elizabeth Danko, Woodridge, Illinois; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Kristen Marie Davis, Arlington, Tennessee; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Nathan Douglas Dederman, Albuquerque, New Mexico; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Elora Dannon Dittmar, Greer, South Carolina
  • Jillian Elizabeth Duhon, Jennings, Louisiana; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Jennifer Eng, Sugar Land, Texas
  • Elizabeth Clara Fahy, Pewee Valley, Kentucky; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Meagan Renee Fazzio, Saint Amant, Louisiana
  • Kendra Jo Fink, Cozad, Nebraska; SUMMA CUMA LAUDE
  • Katherine Julie Fontenot, Lake Charles, Louisiana
  • Jason Scott Foote, Las Vegas, Nevada; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Lizabeth C. Frontino, Brookville, Pennsylvania; CUM LAUDE
  • Danny J. Garcia, Woodstock, Georgia; CUM LAUDE
  • Alison Elizabeth Gottlieb, Greenwood, South Carolina; CUM LAUDE
  • Carlos Lorenzo Grandela, Virginia Beach, Virginia
  • Julia L. Ham, Osage, Iowa; CUM LAUDE
  • Mallory Kay Harris, Greenfield, Tennessee
  • Chase Russel Harter, Willard, Ohio; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Muqdisa Bibi Hashmi, Memphis, Tennessee
  • Nathan Richard Haverkamp, Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
  • Brehana Jernaé Hawkins, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Bryce Randal Heffington, Springfield, Missouri
  • Cindy K. Heng, Reynoldsburg, Ohio; CUM LAUDE
  • Tiffany Lanea Hesse, Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • Andrew James Hickman, Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Kathryn Kay Hutchins, Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Devin R. Jackson, Cedar Hills, Utah
  • Jamie Christine Jacobs, New Carlisle, Ohio; CUM LAUDE
  • Shanelle Mae Jenkins, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Bryce Sterling Johnson, Cottage Grove, Minnesota; CUM LAUDE
  • Joseph H. Johnson, Idaho Falls, Idaho; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Kathryn Rosa Johnson, DeLand, Florida
  • Brooke Jones-Cannon, Johnson City, Tennessee
  • Morgan Laine Kickliter, Hendersonville, Tennessee; CUM LAUDE
  • Haley Lauren Kincannon, Duncan, Oklahoma
  • Nicole Rebecca Lamb, Hopkinton, Massachusetts; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Misty Dawn Lane, Herndon, West Virginia
  • Alexander John Leong, Pleasanton, California
  • John T. Lindsey, Clarksville, Tennessee
  • Alyssa Megan Louia, Rose Hill, Kansas; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Jacob A. Luthman, Saint Marys, Ohio
  • Alyssa Sowell Mabry, Senatobia, Mississippi; CUM LAUDE 
  • Trent Wayne Martin, Adamsville, Tennessee
  • Sarah Elizabeth Martine Maxey, Ashland City, Tennessee
  • Allan James McCleary, Puyallup, Washington; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Michael Burks McCullough, Tupelo, Mississippi
  • Dalton Miller, Quincy, Illinois; CUM LAUDE
  • Luke Daniel Moix, Rogers, Arkansas
  • Ashley Lynae Morneau, Onamia, Minnesota; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Kristian Andre Mostert, Columbia, South Carolina; CUM LAUDE
  • Leon Tung Nguyen, Plano, Texas
  • Paul Van Nguyen, Blytheville, Arkansas
  • Taylor Suzanna Nicks, Bowling Green, Kentucky; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Hilarie Lauren Nixon, Lake Charles, Louisiana; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Ashlyn Maranne Norsworthy, Clarksdale, Mississippi
  • Rachel S. Obrock, Dorchester, Wisconsin; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Corey Ray Ommen, Rapid City, South Dakota; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Austin Alan Pace, Franklin, Tennessee
  • Molly Tonos Pace, Greenville, Mississippi; CUM LAUDE
  • Anisha Patel, Tyrone, Georgia; CUM LAUDE
  • Leena Mahendra Patel, Clarksville, Tennessee
  • Elizabeth Ann Perch, Green, Ohio; CUM LAUDE
  • Ryan William Piche, Marion, Iowa; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Lauren J. Plewes, Alexandria, Virginia; CUM LAUDE
  • Emma Elizabeth Pope, Fall River, Wisconsin; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • John Thomas Popham, Cedartown, Georgia; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Kinsey Powell, Buena Vista, Georgia; CUM LAUDE
  • Julie Marie Rallo, Louisville, Kentucky
  • Stephanie Kaye Reynolds, Riceville, Tennessee
  • Laurel Elizabeth Roberts, Memphis, Tennessee
  • Luke Henri Robin, Prince Rupert, Canada; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Caleb Harris Robinson, Huntington, Texas
  • Gustavo Rodriguez, Yakima, Washington
  • Shelby Caroline Rogers, Naperville, Illinois; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Nicholas James Roovers, Kimberly, Wisconsin; CUM LAUDE
  • Nicholas Jon Sachse, Bergman, Arkansas
  • Keisha Marie Sands, Spanish Wells, Bahamas
  • Chelci Schade, Dodgeville, Wisconsin; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Bradley Steven Schuster, Blaine, Minnesota; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Alexandra Elise Schwab, Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Laura Bernadette Schwartz, Fredericksburg, Virginia; CUM LAUDE
  • Sarah C. Scoggin, Camdenton, Missouri
  • Wen Ping David Shiau, Raleigh, North Carolina
  • Amanda Nicole Smith, Lawrenceburg, Tennessee
  • Robert Slater Smith, Quitman, Mississippi; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Ty Hatcher Smith, Brookhaven, Mississippi
  • Monique Ashlee Smyth, Memphis, Tennessee; CUM LAUDE
  • Alex Anna Soliz; Longview, Texas; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Anna Claire J. Spradling, West Point, Mississippi; CUM LAUDE
  • Victoria M. Stewart, Cole Harbour, Canada; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Whitney Jeanne Stock, Renville, Minnesota; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • William Franklin Stringer Jr., Daphne, Alabama
  • Anh Van Ta, New Iberia, Louisiana
  • Robin K. Thomas, Lakeland, Florida
  • Mong Linh Thi Van, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Sandra Kim Vu, Wichita, Kansas; CUM LAUDE
  • Tyler E. Wadzinski, Franklin, Tennessee; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Ashlyn Brianne Ward, Des Moines, Iowa
  • Jessica Diana Ward, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Tessa Renea Wellsandt, Talmage, Nebraska; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Kelsey LeeAnn White, Russellville, Arkansas; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Mason A. Williams, Addison, Illinois
  • Eric Weston Woodward, Paul, Idaho
  • Laura E. Wooten, Conway, Arkansas; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • William Thomas Wooten, Conway, Arkansas

If you were unable to watch the live-stream of the ceremony, you can now view the recording on SCO's YouTube channel.

Photos from all of the week's events, including the senior awards program and the family campus celebration are available for viewing and downloading on SCO's Flickr account.

Posted by Jennifer Sharp at 11:26 AM