SCO News | Southern College of Optometry
What's Next?
home link

SCO News

SCO Appoints Tracy B. Lindow As New Executive Director of Human Resources

Tracy B. Lindow, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, has officially joined Southern College of Optometry as its new Executive Director of Human Resources. During her previous role as Senior Consultant at F&H Solutions, Lindow has helped SCO on a wide variety of initiatives. 

“Tracy is a highly energetic and proactive problem solver with extensive experience and knowledge,” said Lewis Reich, OD, President of Southern College of Optometry. 
 
With over 27 years of HR experience, Lindow graduated with a B.A. in Psychology and Business Administration from Rhodes College and an M.S. in Human Resources Management from Chapman University.  
 
Lindow is an active member of the Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM) and has achieved SHRM Senior Certified Professional designation (SHRM-SCP). She also holds a Senior Professional in Human Resources (SPHR) certification through HRCI. In her new role, Lindow will also be a part of SCO’s President’s Council and ensure that HR matters remain an SCO priority. 

Posted by Jennifer Sharp at Thursday, July 5, 2018

SCO Hosts 2018 Commencement

Southern College of Optometry welcomed 133 new graduates into the profession of optometry on Friday, May 4, 2018 during the college's annual commencement ceremony held at the Cannon Center for the Performing Arts in downtown Memphis.

Optometrist and humanitarian, C. Ellis Potter, OD '67, delivered the commencement address and received the honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree in recognition to his significant contribution to VOSH and philanthropic causes.

Co-Valedictorians were Elizabeth Fahy and Alex Soliz. The class address was given by Class President Elizabeth Ann Perch.

Congratulations to this year's graduates:

  • Daniel Leo Adams, Orem, Utah
  • Ethan Cory Allen Adkins, Chapmanville, West Virginia; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Laura M. Aelvoet, San Antonio, Texas; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Lauren Ann Agnew, New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Leah Nicole Akin, Hebron, Kentucky
  • Jonathan Michael Allee, Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Harrison Lee Amburn, Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Kelly Nicole Arnhart, Alpharetta, Georgia
  • Sneha Bagavandoss, Ballwin, Missouri; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Andrew M. Belknap, Murfreesboro, Tennessee; CUM LAUDE
  • Emily Christine Boss, Hopkins, Minnesota; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Jacob Reed Bowen, Norphlet, Arkansas
  • Tiffany Marie Brawner, Toccoa, Georgia; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Laura Ann Brown, Maryville, Tennessee; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Lauren Bruehl, Stillwater, Minnesota
  • Logan Scott Brunner, Black Earth, Wisconsin
  • Jamie Beth Buckingham, Sterling, Illinois
  • Kalah Burchfield, Oneida, Tennessee; CUM LAUDE
  • Caitlin Marie Byrne, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Theresa Karyn Cassidy, Memphis, Tennessee
  • Michelle Chan, Lawrenceville, Georgia; CUM LAUDE
  • Mary Nethaway Chase, McKenzie, Tennessee; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Caitlin Anne Condron, Shoreham, New York; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Madeline Marie Coughlin, Wheaton, Illinois
  • Anne Elizabeth Czelusniak, Malta, New York
  • Melinda Tonhi Dang, Savannah, Georgia; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Thuan D. Dang, Nashville, Tennessee
  • Marcus Daniel, Nashville, Tennessee
  • Catherine Elizabeth Danko, Woodridge, Illinois; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Kristen Marie Davis, Arlington, Tennessee; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Nathan Douglas Dederman, Albuquerque, New Mexico; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Elora Dannon Dittmar, Greer, South Carolina
  • Jillian Elizabeth Duhon, Jennings, Louisiana; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Jennifer Eng, Sugar Land, Texas
  • Elizabeth Clara Fahy, Pewee Valley, Kentucky; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Meagan Renee Fazzio, Saint Amant, Louisiana
  • Kendra Jo Fink, Cozad, Nebraska; SUMMA CUMA LAUDE
  • Katherine Julie Fontenot, Lake Charles, Louisiana
  • Jason Scott Foote, Las Vegas, Nevada; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Lizabeth C. Frontino, Brookville, Pennsylvania; CUM LAUDE
  • Danny J. Garcia, Woodstock, Georgia; CUM LAUDE
  • Alison Elizabeth Gottlieb, Greenwood, South Carolina; CUM LAUDE
  • Carlos Lorenzo Grandela, Virginia Beach, Virginia
  • Julia L. Ham, Osage, Iowa; CUM LAUDE
  • Mallory Kay Harris, Greenfield, Tennessee
  • Chase Russel Harter, Willard, Ohio; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Muqdisa Bibi Hashmi, Memphis, Tennessee
  • Nathan Richard Haverkamp, Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
  • Brehana Jernaé Hawkins, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Bryce Randal Heffington, Springfield, Missouri
  • Cindy K. Heng, Reynoldsburg, Ohio; CUM LAUDE
  • Tiffany Lanea Hesse, Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • Andrew James Hickman, Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Kathryn Kay Hutchins, Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Devin R. Jackson, Cedar Hills, Utah
  • Jamie Christine Jacobs, New Carlisle, Ohio; CUM LAUDE
  • Shanelle Mae Jenkins, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Bryce Sterling Johnson, Cottage Grove, Minnesota; CUM LAUDE
  • Joseph H. Johnson, Idaho Falls, Idaho; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Kathryn Rosa Johnson, DeLand, Florida
  • Brooke Jones-Cannon, Johnson City, Tennessee
  • Morgan Laine Kickliter, Hendersonville, Tennessee; CUM LAUDE
  • Haley Lauren Kincannon, Duncan, Oklahoma
  • Nicole Rebecca Lamb, Hopkinton, Massachusetts; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Misty Dawn Lane, Herndon, West Virginia
  • Alexander John Leong, Pleasanton, California
  • John T. Lindsey, Clarksville, Tennessee
  • Alyssa Megan Louia, Rose Hill, Kansas; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Jacob A. Luthman, Saint Marys, Ohio
  • Alyssa Sowell Mabry, Senatobia, Mississippi; CUM LAUDE 
  • Trent Wayne Martin, Adamsville, Tennessee
  • Sarah Elizabeth Martine Maxey, Ashland City, Tennessee
  • Allan James McCleary, Puyallup, Washington; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Michael Burks McCullough, Tupelo, Mississippi
  • Dalton Miller, Quincy, Illinois; CUM LAUDE
  • Luke Daniel Moix, Rogers, Arkansas
  • Ashley Lynae Morneau, Onamia, Minnesota; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Kristian Andre Mostert, Columbia, South Carolina; CUM LAUDE
  • Leon Tung Nguyen, Plano, Texas
  • Paul Van Nguyen, Blytheville, Arkansas
  • Taylor Suzanna Nicks, Bowling Green, Kentucky; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Hilarie Lauren Nixon, Lake Charles, Louisiana; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Ashlyn Maranne Norsworthy, Clarksdale, Mississippi
  • Rachel S. Obrock, Dorchester, Wisconsin; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Corey Ray Ommen, Rapid City, South Dakota; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Austin Alan Pace, Franklin, Tennessee
  • Molly Tonos Pace, Greenville, Mississippi; CUM LAUDE
  • Anisha Patel, Tyrone, Georgia; CUM LAUDE
  • Leena Mahendra Patel, Clarksville, Tennessee
  • Elizabeth Ann Perch, Green, Ohio; CUM LAUDE
  • Ryan William Piche, Marion, Iowa; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Lauren J. Plewes, Alexandria, Virginia; CUM LAUDE
  • Emma Elizabeth Pope, Fall River, Wisconsin; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • John Thomas Popham, Cedartown, Georgia; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Kinsey Powell, Buena Vista, Georgia; CUM LAUDE
  • Julie Marie Rallo, Louisville, Kentucky
  • Stephanie Kaye Reynolds, Riceville, Tennessee
  • Laurel Elizabeth Roberts, Memphis, Tennessee
  • Luke Henri Robin, Prince Rupert, Canada; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Caleb Harris Robinson, Huntington, Texas
  • Gustavo Rodriguez, Yakima, Washington
  • Shelby Caroline Rogers, Naperville, Illinois; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Nicholas James Roovers, Kimberly, Wisconsin; CUM LAUDE
  • Nicholas Jon Sachse, Bergman, Arkansas
  • Keisha Marie Sands, Spanish Wells, Bahamas
  • Chelci Schade, Dodgeville, Wisconsin; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Bradley Steven Schuster, Blaine, Minnesota; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Alexandra Elise Schwab, Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Laura Bernadette Schwartz, Fredericksburg, Virginia; CUM LAUDE
  • Sarah C. Scoggin, Camdenton, Missouri
  • Wen Ping David Shiau, Raleigh, North Carolina
  • Amanda Nicole Smith, Lawrenceburg, Tennessee
  • Robert Slater Smith, Quitman, Mississippi; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Ty Hatcher Smith, Brookhaven, Mississippi
  • Monique Ashlee Smyth, Memphis, Tennessee; CUM LAUDE
  • Alex Anna Soliz; Longview, Texas; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Anna Claire J. Spradling, West Point, Mississippi; CUM LAUDE
  • Victoria M. Stewart, Cole Harbour, Canada; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Whitney Jeanne Stock, Renville, Minnesota; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • William Franklin Stringer Jr., Daphne, Alabama
  • Anh Van Ta, New Iberia, Louisiana
  • Robin K. Thomas, Lakeland, Florida
  • Mong Linh Thi Van, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Sandra Kim Vu, Wichita, Kansas; CUM LAUDE
  • Tyler E. Wadzinski, Franklin, Tennessee; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Ashlyn Brianne Ward, Des Moines, Iowa
  • Jessica Diana Ward, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Tessa Renea Wellsandt, Talmage, Nebraska; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Kelsey LeeAnn White, Russellville, Arkansas; SUMMA CUM LAUDE
  • Mason A. Williams, Addison, Illinois
  • Eric Weston Woodward, Paul, Idaho
  • Laura E. Wooten, Conway, Arkansas; MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • William Thomas Wooten, Conway, Arkansas

If you were unable to watch the live-stream of the ceremony, you can now view the recording on SCO's YouTube channel.

Photos from all of the week's events, including the senior awards program and the family campus celebration are available for viewing and downloading on SCO's Flickr account.

Posted by Jennifer Sharp at Tuesday, May 8, 2018

2018 Senior Awards Presented

Southern College of Optometry’s 33rd Annual Student Awards program honored academic and clinical achievement by members of the Class of 2018 in an on-campus ceremony held the day prior to commencement.

Thanks to the generosity of SCO's donors from the ophthalmic industry and alumni supporters, the following students received awards and recognition during the event:

CO-VALEDICTORIANS

Elizabeth Fahy

Alex Soliz

GOLD KEY HONORARY OPTOMETRIC SOCIETY

Membership in Gold Key is the highest leadership honor attainable by an optometry student and is restricted to ten percent of the fourth-year class:

Elizabeth Perch, President; Mong Linh Van, Vice President; Haley Kincannon, Secretary; Laura Brown, Treasurer; Sneha BagavandossJulia Ham, Brehana Hawkins, Andrew Hickman, Rachel Obrock, Lauren Plewes, Shelby Rogers, Chelci Schade, Jessica Ward

BETA SIGMA KAPPA

Membership in Beta Sigma Kappa is awarded annually to students who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement:

Ethan Adkins

Laura Aelvoet

Kelly Arnhart

Sneha Bagavandoss

Andrew Belknap

Emily Boss

Tiffany Brawner

Laura Brown

Kalah Burchfield

Michelle Chan

Mary Chase

Caitlin Condron

Melinda Dang

Catherine Danko

Kristen Davis

Nathan Dederman

Jillian Duhon

Elizabeth Fahy

Kendra Fink

Lizabeth Frontino

Danny Garcia

Alison Gottlieb

Julia Ham

Chase Harter

Cindy Heng

Jamie Jacobs

Bryce Johnson

Joseph Johnson

Morgan Kickliter

Nicole Lamb

Misty Lane

Alexander Leong

Alyssa Louia

Alyssa Mabry

Allan McCleary

Dalton Miller

Luke Moix

Ashley Morneau

Leon Nguyen

Taylor Nicks

Hilarie Nixon

Rachel Obrock

Corey Ommen

Austin Pace

Molly Pace

Anisha Patel

Elizabeth Perch

Ryan Piche

Lauren Plewes

Emma Pope

John Popham

Julie Rallo

Laurel Roberts

Luke Robin

Shelby Rogers

Nicholas Roovers

Chelci Schade

Bradley Schuster

Laura Schwartz

Slater Smith

Monique Smyth

Alex Soliz

Anna Claire Spradling

Victoria Stewart

Whitney Stock

Mong Linh Van

Sandra Vu

Tyler Wadzinski

Tessa Wellsandt

Kelsey White

Mason Williams

Laura Wooten

 

NOSA Recognition

Brehana Hawkins

Shanelle Jenkins

Jessica Ward

 

ACADEMIC AND CLINICAL EXCELLENCE 

SUSAN GRISSOM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP 

Mary Chase

NATIONAL BOARD OF EXAMINERS IN OPTOMETRY PART II HIGHEST SCORE    

Alex Soliz

 

SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Sneha Bagavandoss

Caitlin Condron

Chase Harter

Ashley Morneau

Emma Pope

Shelby Rogers

Chelci Schade

Bradley Schuster

Tessa Wellsandt

 

EXCELLENCE IN DISPENSING SKILLS

ESSILOR LABS OF AMERICA AWARD    

Mallory Harris


EXCELLENCE IN CONTACT LENS

JOHNSON & JOHNSON AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN CONTACT LENS PATIENT CARE    

Victoria Stewart

GP LENS INSTITUTE CONTACT LENS CLINICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD    

Michelle Chan

X-CEL CONTACTS OUTSTANDING GP FITTING AWARD    

Nicholas Roovers

VALLEY CONTAX AWARD   

Jacob Bowen

Kelsey White

SOUTHWEST CONTACT LENS SOCIETY    

Alex Soliz

 

EXCELLENCE IN LOW VISION REHABILITATION

NoIR LOW VISION AWARD    

Mary Chase

ESCHENBACH OPTIK LOW VISION STUDENT AWARD    

Corey Ommen

DESIGNS FOR VISIONS, INC. WILLIAM FEINBLOOM LOW VISION AWARD    

Kristian Mostert

OPTELEC EXCELLENCE IN LOW VISION AWARD    

Robert Smith

LS&S GROUP LOW VISION AWARD    

Alexander Leong

DR. LEWIS REICH LOW VISION ENDOWED AWARD

Ethan Adkins

 

FOR CLINICAL EXCELLENCE IN PRIMARY CARE

ALCON CASE STUDY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD    

Rachel Obrock

MARCHON EYEWEAR PRACTICE MANAGEMENT AWARD    

Julia Ham

SOUTHERN COUNCIL OF OPTOMETRISTS CLINICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD    

Kalah Burchfield

DR. BERNARD L. KAHN MEMORIAL ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP    

Kelly Arnhart

HOYA VISION CARE AWARD    

Elizabeth Perch

NATIONAL VISION, INC. AWARD

Hilarie Nixon


EXCELLENCE IN OCULAR DISEASE

OCULAR INSTRUMENTS, INC. AWARD OF EXCELLENCE    

Keisha Sands

BEAVER-VISITEC INTERNATIONAL, INC. (BVI) PARTNERS IN OPTOMETRY AWARD    

Theresa Cassidy
Elizabeth Fahy

KATENA / EAGLE VISION    

Catherine Danko

Andrew Belknap

RAFIEETARY ACADEMIC AND CLINICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD  

Allan McCleary

EXCELLENCE IN PEDIATRICS AND VISION THERAPY

GOOD-LITE AWARD    

William Wooten

COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRISTS IN VISION DEVELOPMENT EXCELLENCE IN VISION THERAPY    

Laura Wooten

GLEN T. STEELE, OD AND L. ALLEN FORS, OD DEVELOPMENTAL VISION SCHOLARSHIP   Alexander Leong

DR. W.C. MAPLES AWARD  

Lauren Plewes


STEREO OPTICAL CO., INC.  

Danny Garcia

OEP CLINICAL CURRICULUM AWARD    

Anne Czelusniak

OUTSTANDING CLINICIAN AWARDS
Ethan Adkins

Laura Aelvoet

Laura Brown

Melinda Dang

Marcus Daniel

Morgan Kickliter

Alyssa Louia

Allan McCleary

Alex Soliz

Anna Claire Spradling
 
STUDENT RESEARCH

DRS. FRED AND CHARLENE BURNETT STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD    

Laura Brown
Ryan Piche
Lauren Plewes

 

FOR COMMITMENT OF SERVICE TO THE PROFESSION OF OPTOMETRY AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE

SECO PAST PRESIDENTS ENDOWED AWARD    

Melinda Dang

BEAU WILLIS ENDOWED AWARD    

Carlos Grandela

DR. DAVID P. SLOAN MEMORIAL AWARD    

Elora Dittmar

BAYS FAMILY SERVICE AWARD    

Mong Linh Van

SOUTHWEST COUNCIL OF OPTOMETRY ENDOWED AWARD

Caleb Robinson

OPTOMETRIC LEADERSHIP EXCELLENCE AWARD    

William Stringer

CLASS OF 1967 ENDOWED AWARD

Jessica Ward

MARCK J. MURPHY ENDOWED AWARD

Eric Woodward

SPARROW, EVANS AND WAYMON SCHOLARSHIP

Haley Kincannon

TO HONOR A GRADUATE’S COMMITMENT TO PURSUING PRIVATE PRACTICE OPTOMETRY

DR. SIDNEY EDELSTEIN MEMORIAL AWARD

Elizabeth Fahy


THE WINSTON FAMILY ENDOWED AWARD    

Trent Martin


MOTHERSHED ENDOWED AWARD    

Chelci Schade

HALPERN FAMILY ENDOWED AWARD    

Laura Schwartz

DR. JAMES SANDFEUR ENDOWED AWARD    

Jillian Dun

WILLIAM DICKERSON AWARD    

Alyssa Mabry

EUROPA EYEWEAR    

Taylor Nicks

Posted by Jennifer Sharp at Tuesday, May 8, 2018

SCO Welcomes New Board Members

Recently, SCO has appointed two new board members to our Board of Trustees. 

Lynn Shaw, Sr. is Manager Director for Raymond James. He has more than 38 years of experience as a financial services professional and is an Accredited Wealth Management Advisor, and specializes in serving the financial needs of individuals, corporate executives, business owners, medical industry practitioners, philanthropic families and estates, and nonprofit fiduciaries. Along with his duties as an SCO board member, Shaw is actively involved in the Memphis community and his charitable support includes United Way, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital and the American Cancer Society.

Stacey J. Meier, OD ’84 is the owner of Desert View Vision-North, in Phoenix, Arizona and is currently the Executive Director of the Arizona Optometric Association. Dr. Meier has over 40 years of experience in the eye care industry and received his Doctor of Optometry degree from Southern College of Optometry in 1984. He also has extensive clinical experience in corporate optometry, an ophthalmology surgery center, and 27 years in private practice. Dr. Meier also currently serves as the President-Elect of the International Association of Optometric Executives.   

Visit www.sco.edu/board-of-trustees-bios to learn more about our Board Trustees. Congratulations to our new board members!

Posted by Jennifer Sharp at Friday, April 13, 2018

The Hayes Center for Practice Excellence Announces 2018 Award Recipients

The Hayes Center (HCPE) for Practice Excellence, a vital resource for SCO students and alumni, is pleased to announce its 2018 award recipients for the HCPE Practice of Excellence Award.

The HCPE Practice of Excellence Award is designed to identify and reward successful practices, recognize the achievements made by SCO graduates, and help foster joint relationships that benefit both the alumni and current optometry students.

The awards are divided into three sections based on the number of years of practice: long-term graduate, midterm graduate and recent graduate.

A panel of judges consisting of members of the Hayes Center for Practice Excellence Advisory Board, the Director of HCPE and Dr. Jerry Hayes made the selection.

“This was far and away the most distinguished pool we have received for this prestigious award with 36 VERY WORTHY young ODs and practices submitting applications,” said Lisa Wade, OD ’84, MPA, Director of HCPE.

Long-Term Graduate Award recipient Kevin Rogers, OD, is a 2008 SCO graduate and the owner of Rogers Regional Eye Center, located in Greenwell Springs, Louisiana. Dr. Rogers is an active member in the American Optometric Association and the Optometry Association of Louisiana. He has also served as Past President of the Louisiana Southeast Optometric Society and is also a board member of the Central Chamber of Commerce in Central Louisiana and the Board of Commissioners for Central Fire Protection District.

Midterm Graduate Award recipients Courtney Shay, OD and Timothy LeFreniere, OD are 2012 graduates and are the owners of Virginia Eyecare Center in Burke, Virginia. Both doctors are certified by the National Board of Examiners in Optometry and the Virginia Board of Optometry.

Recent Graduate Award recipient Canaan Montgomery, OD is a 2014 graduate and the owner of the West End Eye Care in Paducah, Kentucky. Dr. Montgomery has written articles for newgradoptomerty.com and is in the process of writing a book on opening an optometry office.

Congratulations to the HCPE Practice of Excellence Award recipients!

 

Pictured are Kevin Rogers, OD '08, Kourtney Rogers, Courtney Shay, OD '12, Timothy LeFreniere, OD '12, Canaan Montgomery, OD '14, and Rebecca Montgomery, with Jerry Hayes, OD '73, Cris Hayes, and Nathan Hayes.

Posted by Jennifer Sharp at Wednesday, April 11, 2018